speedway-filler

Wheatland, Missouri - August 11th, 2013 - Saturday Night the USMTS (United States Modified Touring Series) stormed into Wheatland, Missouri for the Hunt for the Casey's Cup. A week of excessive rain did not keep the stellar track crew from preparing a great track for the drivers and fans. Jeremy Payne battled with John Allen early in the 40-Lap, caution free A-Main event but was able to make the pass and hold on to the top spot until the checkers flew. Payne finished ahead of Allen, Johnny Scott was third with Chris Brown and Austin Siebert rounding out the top five. 

 



A new face appeared in the Tri-Lakes RV B-Mod Victory Lane. JC Morton cruised to the win over Kris Jackson and Scott Drake. A total of 44 of the area's best B-Mods were on hand for the night, thanks to all the drivers for making their way to Lucas Oil Speedway! Marc Carter snatched a win over Chip Shaddox and Kenny Carroll in a very exciting Carson's Corner NAPA Factory Stock feature. 

The Battle of the Badges treated fans to a special Cop's Race featuring drivers from various police departments in the area, all in an effort to raise money for Special Olympics of Missouri. In the end Cole County came out with a bang and wired the field for the win. Special thanks to all of the competitors for putting on an outstanding show!
   
Up next, Saturday, August 17th, Travel Centers of America and Petro Stopping Centers presents Fan Appreciation Night at Lucas Oil Speedway with Food and Drink Specials all night long plus it's the second and final $uper $aver $pecial Night of the season as (4) Admissions, (4) Hot Dogs, and (4) Coke Drinks are just $30 before 6:30pm! Classes in action include the ALPS Food Stores Late Models, the Pitts Homes A-Modifieds, the Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stocks, and the Tri-Lakes RV B-Mods as the fight for the Lucas Oil Speedway Weekly Series Championship heats up plus a Special 25 Lap, $500 to Win Factory Stock Special. You won't want to miss it!

AUGUST 17th, 2013 EVENT INFORMATION
Gates open at 5:00, Hot Laps at 7:00, and racing at 7:30.
Adults (16 and up) $12
Seniors (62 and up) $8
Youth (6-15) $5
Kids (5 and under) FREE
Family Pass $25 
Pit Pass-$25 

 

For complete event information and to keep up with the latest news at Lucas Oil Speedway, visit LucasOilSpeedway.com.  

RESULTS- August 10th, 2013

OFFICIAL RESULTS 

United States Modified Touring Series 

The Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup - Round 3 of 17 

5th Annual Lucas Slick Mist Shoot-Out 

Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. 

Saturday, Aug. 10, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the "A" Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

2. (3) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.

3. (1) 55 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.

4. (7) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.

5. (8) 10b Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.

6. (4) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.

7. (5) 12v Nathan Vaughn, Lincoln, Mo.

8. (9) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers, Mo.

9. (6) 27t Robbie Test, Kaiser, Mo.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

2. (1) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

3. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.

4. (2) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.

5. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

6. (5) 2j Jason Russell, Henley, Mo.

7. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

8. (7) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.

9. (9) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

2. (2) 38c Jason Pursley (R), Hermitage, Mo.

3. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.

4. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.

5. (1) 11s Scotty Bough (R), Nevada, Mo.

6. (7) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.

7. (3) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.

8. (5) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa.

9. (6) F16 Blaine Nolker, Hardin, Mo.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. (1) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.

2. (8) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.

3. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

4. (3) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.

5. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

6. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

7. (5) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.

8. (4) 23 Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):

1. (1) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.

2. (4) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.

3. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan.

4. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

5. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.

6. (5) 22 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

7. (8) 5c Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.

8. (3) 99m Tim Murty, Tama, Iowa.

9. (9) 15 Richard Payne, Jefferson City, Mo.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

2. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

3. (10) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

4. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.

5. (4) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.

6. (12) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.

7. (9) 2j Jason Russell, Henley, Mo.

8. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $100.

9. (5) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.

10. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

11. (8) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, $100.

12. (11) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo., DirtWorks/, $80.

13. (14) 23 Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.

14. (16) F16 Blaine Nolker, Hardin, Mo., Allen/Vantrump, $80.

15. (13) 89 Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $100.

16. (15) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers, Mo., Hoffman/Design, $80.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

2. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

3. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.

4. (9) 22 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

5. (7) 10b Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.

6. (2) 55 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.

7. (15) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim's, $100.

8. (16) 15 Richard Payne, Jefferson City, Mo., Allen/Kraft, $80.

9. (10) 5c Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., Rocket/Mullins, $80.

10. (12) 12v Nathan Vaughn, Lincoln, Mo., DirtWorks/JRM, $80.

11. (14) 99m Tim Murty, Tama, Iowa, Shaw/Yeoman, $80.

12. (11) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Skyrocket/Karl, $100.

13. (6) 11s Scotty Bough (R), Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, $80.

14. (13) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $100.

15. (4) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo., TRE/Hatfield, $100.

15. (3) 27t Robbie Test, Kaiser, Mo., Shaw/Creason, $80.

CASEY'S GENERAL STORES "A" MAIN (40 laps):

1. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $5000.

2. (1) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/RoushYates, 40, $2000.

3. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $1600.

4. (9) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1000.

5. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 40, $900.

6. (13) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput's, 40, $900.

7. (4) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim's, 40, $800.

8. (17) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower, 40, $750.

9. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $600.

10. (5) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., Extreme/Hatfield, 40, $450.

11. (10) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 40, $500.

12. (16) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $450.

13. (6) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $425.

14. (14) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $400.

15. (18) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput's, 40, $400.

16. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $500.

17. (12) 38c Jason Pursley (R), Hermitage, Mo., Allens/Midstate, 40, $275.

18. (19) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 39, $300.

19. (27) 2j Jason Russell, Henley, Mo., GRT/Creason, 39, $275.

20. (11) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/RoushYates, 39, $300.

21. (20) 22 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Yeoman, 39, $275.

22. (25) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 39, $500.

23. (26) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo., GRT/Sput's, 39, $500.

24. (23) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., BillsBuilt/Henderson, 39, $275.

25. (24) 55 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo., DirtWorks/EngConn, 39, $275.

26. (22) 10b Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 39, $275.

27. (21) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/BMS, 14, $275.

28. (28) 23 Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo., Hoffman/AEM, 12, $275

(R)

= Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders:

Allen 1, J. Payne 2-40.

Total Laps Led:

J. Payne 39, Allen 1.

Margin of Victory:

3.823 seconds.

Provisional Starters:

Shryock, Hunt, Russell (track), Dobbs (track).

Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger:

S. Scott (started 17th, finished 8th).

Next Race:

Sunday, Aug. 11, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb.

Points Standings:

J. Scott 349, S. Scott 348, Sanders 312, Hughes 303, Shryock 299, Brown 295, J. Payne 293, VanderBeek 291, Galloway 261, Hunt 252.

Rookie of the Year Points:

Hunt 1609, Galloway 1532, Big Eagle 1220, Conner 803, Adam Penn 598.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points:

ProPower 313, RoushYates 282, Mullins 275, Geddes 264, Sput's 254.

Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points:

Hughes 340, GRT 317, MBCustom 290, Skyrocket 234, LG2 214.

CARSON'S CORNER NAPA FACTORY STOCKS

A-Feature:1. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 2. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 3. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 4. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 5. Brian Schutt (Lebanon, MO), 6. Toby  Ott (Wheatland, MO), 7. Randy  Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 8. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO), 9. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 10. Doug Rich (Macks Creek, MO), 11. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO), 12. Bradley Gideon (Nixa, MO), 13. Karla Lampe (Fair Grove, MO), 14. Mike Bitner (Frontenac, KS), 15. Craig Danuser (Montreal, MO), 16. Jeff Pipala (Macks Creek, MO), 17. Daniel  Deason (Bolivar, MO), 18. Joshua Lewis (Stoutland, MO), 19. Troy Turley (Knob Noster, MO), 20. David Hendrix (Waynsville, MO), 21. Sam Shadden (Fulton, KS), 22. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, M0), 23. Brian Webster (Richland, MO),

Heat 1:1. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 2. David Hendrix (Waynsville, MO), 3. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 4. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO), 5. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO), 6. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, M0), 7. Troy Turley (Knob Noster, MO), 8. Joshua Lewis (Stoutland, MO),

Heat 2:1. Brian Schutt (Lebanon, MO), 2. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 3. Craig Danuser (Montreal, MO), 4. Bradley Gideon (Nixa, MO), 5. Mike Bitner (Frontenac, KS), 6. Daniel  Deason (Bolivar, MO), 7. Brian Webster (Richland, MO), 8. Sam Shadden (Fulton, KS),

Heat 3:1. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 2. Toby  Ott (Wheatland, MO), 3. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 4. Jeff Pipala (Macks Creek, MO), 5. Randy  Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 6. Doug Rich (Macks Creek, MO), 7. Karla Lampe (Fair Grove, MO),

TRI-LAKES RV B-MODS

A-Feature:1. J C Morton (Springfield, MO), 2. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 3. Scott Drake, 4. Bobby  Williams (Pittsburg, MO), 5. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 6. Colt Pruente (Verona, MO), 7. Jimmie  Davis (Chanute , KS), 8. Scott Chism (Bolivar, MO), 9. Blake  Ellis (Sarcoxie, MO), 10. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 11. Bobby Ratterree (Mountian Grove, MO), 12. Terry Phillips (Nixa, MO), 13. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 14. Jeff Douty (Butler, MO), 15. Thomas Hylton (Avilla, MO), 16. Ryan Lewis (Urbana, MO), 17. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 18. Jack Lancaster (Hermitage, MO), 19. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 20. Jason Otto (Richland, MO), 21. Trevor Drake (Joplin, MO), 22. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 23. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 24. Chris Ratterree (Mtn. Grove, MO),

B-Feature 1:1. Jason Otto (Richland, MO), 2. Ryan Lewis (Urbana, MO), 3. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 4. Jack Lancaster (Hermitage, MO), 5. Teddy Ballinger SR (Halfway, MO), 6. Reuben  Ellis (Sarcoxie, MO), 7. Jeff McNew (Blue Springs, MO), 8. Steve Moore (Springfield, MO), 9. Ken Walker (Springfield, MO), 10. Adam Lowrance (Lebanon, MO), 11. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 12. Sam  Petty (Marshfield, MO), 13. Chad Neill (Dunnegan, MO), 14. Chris Cheever (Lebanon, MO), 15. Tony  Moore (Lebanon , MO), 16. Rusty Forrest (Ozark, MO),

B-Feature 2:1. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 2. Terry Phillips (Nixa, MO), 3. Scott Chism (Bolivar, MO), 4. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 5. John Haslock Jr. (Stockton, MO), 6. Mike Mansker ( Republic, MO), 7. Tony Fincher (Lebanon, MO), 8. Jeff Scroggins (Brookline, MO), 9. Robert Gough (Joplin, MO), 10. Riley Whitworth (Humbolt, KS), 11. Stacy Hall (Bolivar, MO), 12. Jared  Whitney (Brookline, MO), 13. Elijah Keeper (Springfield, MO), 14. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO), 15. Christopher Morelock (Springfield, MO),

Heat 1:1. Trevor Drake (Joplin, MO), 2. Colt Pruente (Verona, MO), 3. Chris Ratterree (Mtn. Grove, MO), 4. Riley Whitworth (Humbolt, KS), 5. John Haslock Jr. (Stockton, MO), 6. David  Pierce, 7. Chad Neill (Dunnegan, MO), 8. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO), 9. Chris Cheever (Lebanon, MO), 10. Tony Fincher (Lebanon, MO),

Heat 2:1. Scott Drake, 2. Jeff Douty (Butler, MO), 3. Jimmie  Davis (Chanute , KS), 4. Ryan Lewis (Urbana, MO), 5. Jared  Whitney (Brookline, MO), 6. Sam  Petty (Marshfield, MO), 7. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 8. Steve Moore (Springfield, MO), 9. Robert Gough (Joplin, MO), 10. Rusty Forrest (Ozark, MO),

Heat 3:1. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 2. Bobby Ratterree (Mountian Grove, MO), 3. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 4. Terry Phillips (Nixa, MO), 5. Jason Otto (Richland, MO), 6. Teddy Ballinger SR (Halfway, MO), 7. Ken Walker (Springfield, MO), 8. Stacy Hall (Bolivar, MO), 9. Jeff McNew (Blue Springs, MO), 10. Jeff Scroggins (Brookline, MO),

Heat 4:1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 3. J C Morton (Springfield, MO), 4. Thomas Hylton (Avilla, MO), 5. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 6. Scott Chism (Bolivar, MO), 7. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 8. Jack Lancaster (Hermitage, MO), 9. Mike Mansker ( Republic, MO),

Heat 5:1. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 2. Bobby  Williams (Pittsburg, MO), 3. Blake Ellis (Sarcoxie, MO), 4. Reuben  Ellis (Sarcoxie, MO), 5. Elijah Keeper (Springfield, MO), 6. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 7. Tony  Moore (Lebanon , MO), 8. Christopher Morelock (Springfield, MO), 9. Adam Lowrance (Lebanon, MO),

2013 Official Lucas Oil Speedway Marketing Partners

AAA Missouri
"The Official Auto Club" of Lucas Oil Speedway

Bill Roberts Chevrolet
"The Official Truck" of Lucas Oil Speedway

Ozarks Coca-Cola/Dr. Pepper
"The Official Soft Drink" of Lucas Oil Speedway 

iON Cameras
"The Official Camera" of Lucas Oil Speedway
The lightest, fastest, fully-waterproof HD action camera on the market

 E3 Spark Plugs
"The Official Spark Plug" of Lucas Oil Speedway 

GEICO
"The Official Insurance" of Lucas Oil Speedway

General Tire
"The Official Tire" of Lucas Oil Speedway

Lucas Oil Products
"The Official Oil" of Lucas Oil Speedway 

 MAVTV
"The Official Television Network" of Lucas Oil Speedway 

Optima Batteries
"The Official Battery" of Lucas Oil Speedway   

Speedco
"The Official Truck Lube and Tire Center" of Lucas Oil Speedway

Sunoco Race Fuels
"The Official Fuel" of Lucas Oil Speedway

2013 Lucas Oil Speedway Supporters Include:

AAA Missouri, A-1 Disposal, A & G Electric, Advanced Automotive Repair, All About Smiles,  ALPS Food Stores, American Broadband, American Racer Race Tires, Amerigas of Bolivar,  Andy's Frozen Custard, Anglers Port Marine, Ash Grove Aggregates, Bank of Urbana, Big Surf Water Park, Bill Roberts Chevrolet/Buick, Bridal Cave, Budweiser, Carson's Corner Napa Auto Parts, Casey's General Stores, Citizens Memorial Healthcare, Clearlight Inn, Eibach Springs, Elite Auto Repair, Fast Shafts, Friendly Fuel America, Frog Signs, G2 Gemini, Gathering Place, Goody's Resort, Great Southern Bank-Weaubleau, Harbor Campground & Marina, Heart of America Beverage, Hermitage Lumber, Hobby Time Motorsports, Hoosier Race Tires, Hot Rod Processing, Impact Signs, Awnings and Wraps, inthepits.net, JH Custom Wheel & Accessory, Kirkey Racing Fabrication, Lucas Cattle Company, MFA Bolivar, Midwest Low-E Insulation, Midwest Sheet Metal, Missouri Baptist Convention, Nemo Marina, Nemo Quarry, O'Bannon Bank, Old Kinderhook, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Ozark Harley-Davidson, Ozarks Coca-Cola/Dr. Pepper, Petro Truck Stops, Pitts Homes, Pitts Realty, Pitts Cattle, Poly Lift Boat Lifts, Racinboys.com, RacinDirt.com, Rains Ice Company, Ron Jenkins Accounting & Tax Service, Ron's Racing Collectibles, SBU Athletics, Shadow Lake Golf, S & H Farm Supply, Sleep Inn-Camdenton, Sugarfoot BBQ, Sunoco Race Fuels, Sunflower Resort, Travel Centers of America, Tri-Lakes RV, Triangle Quick Shop, TNT Quick Shop, Twisted Tea, Vickie and Tim's Pub & Grub, Wheatland Motel,  White's Marine Center.

463

Jeremy Payne in Victory Lane!

465

Cole County Sheriff's Department picks up the Battle of the Badges Win!

464

Marc Carter in Victory Lane!

462

JC Morton in Victory Lane with Dwight Brown and Miss Lucas Oil Speedway!

461

youtube facebooke twit cb instagram

Upcoming Events

Apr
4

Open Test & Tune

@ Dirt Track
Classes:
Apr
10

2nd Annual FOX 22 MLRA Spring Nationals Presented by RacingJunk.com

@ Dirt Track
Classes: MLRA, A-Mods, FS
Apr
18

Weekly Show #1 - Weekly Championship Series Spring Opener Presented by KQFX FOX 22

@ Dirt Track
Classes: LM, A-Mods, FS, B-Mods $1,000 to Win LM

mobile

Or sign up online here:

Fans Sign Up Form

Drivers Sign Up Form