Latest Video

Check out more Lucas Oil Speedway on youtube

Latest News

article main

Wheatland, MO- (May 12th, 2014) - With Mother Nature returning to her cool ways this past Saturday, the action on the racetrack was plenty hot as 99 cars filled the pits for the Budweiser Weekly Racing Series. John Allen out of Chanute, KS took home the extra USRA Modified money while Marc Carter, Kris Jackson, and J.D. Hubert also visited the RACEceiver Victory Lane.

"We had a great field of cars and great racing all night." commented Lucas Oil Speedway General Manager Dan Robinson. "That last lap of the POWRi Midget feature is one they'll be talking about for years to come!"

The first feature on the track was the 20-lap Factory Stock main and the action was intense from the drop of the first green flag as Warrensburg, Missouri's Marc Carter fought off multi-time feature winner David Hendrix and Jonathan Romesburg to score the win in the Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stocks. Romesburg was able to hold off Hendrix for second as David took third in the final rundown. Kenny Carroll fought his way back from an early race spin to finish in fourth with Ted Welschmeyer in fifth.

Kris Jackson returned to his winning ways in the Tri-Lakes RV USRA B-Mods as he fought the challenges of Oak Grove, Missouri's Jacob Ebert who crossed the AAA Finish Line in the second spot at the finish. Chris Hawkins out of Neosho challenged for the lead in the early going but had to settle for third. Andy Bryant and Steve Muilenburg were fourth and fifth respectively.

J.D. Hubert proved his Longhorn Chassis was the best car on the fast surface of Lucas Oil Speedway as he put it on the top side and fought off Jake Williams to score his first win of 2014. Williams took second while Brian Schutt had another strong run to take third at the finish. Rounding out the top-5 were Justin Russell and Jon Binning.

The final event of the event was a loaded field of the best USRA Modifieds in the region as Chanute, Kansas' John Allen put on a clinic to take the win and the extra money put up by Hatfield Racing Engines in the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds. Mitch Keeter made a rare appearance in Wheatland and challenged for the lead throughout the race ultimately settling for second. Logan Martin made the long tow from West Plains, MO to get the final spot on the podium while Travis Smith finished fourth and local favorite Jason Pursley finished in the fifth spot.

This weekend May 22nd-24th, it's Show-Me 100 time as the stars and cars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and the Lucas Oil MLRA invade the Lucas Oil Speedway for 3-day of non-stop action in the 22nd Annual Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 Presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com. The Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds will also be in action all three nights.

Visit www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for the complete event information including times, pricing, and ticket information or call the track hotline at (417) 282-5984.

Race fans can go to www.LucasOilSpeedway.com to view the complete schedule for Lucas Oil Speedway's 2014 season, find detailed event information, get the latest news, and get complete ticket and campsite information.

In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

Tri-Lakes RV USRA B-Mod Results-5/17/2014

A-Feature:1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Jacob Ebert (Oak Grove, MO), 3. Chris Hawkins (Neosho, MO), 4. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 5. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 6. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 7. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 8. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 9. Nic Bennett (Gain Valley, MO), 10. Cole Reed (Sheldon, MO), 11. Bobby Williams (Pittsburg, MO), 12. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 13. Aaron Scroggins (Neosho, MO), 14. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 15. John Haslock Jr. (Stockton, MO), 16. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 17. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 18. Stacy Hall (Bolivar, MO), 19. Scott Chism (Bolivar, MO), 20. Preston Mitchell (Joplin, MO), 21. Gregg Truelove (Liberty, MO), 22. Tyler Lewis (Columbia , MO), 23. Dylan Allen (Chanute, KS), 24. Buddy Thompson (Oak Grove, MO),

B-Feature 1:1. Nic Bennett (Gain Valley, MO), 2. Preston Mitchell (Joplin, MO), 3. Scott Chism (Bolivar, MO), 4. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 5. Davis Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 6. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 7. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 8. Jenica Thomas (Conway, MO), 9. Chad Neill (Dunnegan, MO),

B-Feature 2:1. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 2. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 3. John Haslock Jr. (Stockton, MO), 4. Stacy Hall (Bolivar, MO), 5. Staphanie Frazee (Republic, MO), 6. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 7. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO), 8. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 9. Eric Graves (Richland, MO),

Heat 1:1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 3. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 4. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 5. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 6. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 7. Scott Chism (Bolivar, MO), 8. Davis Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 9. Chad Neill (Dunnegan, MO),

Heat 2:1. Aaron Scroggins (Neosho, MO), 2. Chris Hawkins (Neosho, MO), 3. Gregg Truelove (Liberty, MO), 4. Jacob Ebert (Oak Grove, MO), 5. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 6. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 7. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 8. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO), 9. Stacy Hall (Bolivar, MO),

Heat 3:1. Dylan Allen (Chanute, KS), 2. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 3. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 4. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 5. Nic Bennett (Gain Valley, MO), 6. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 7. Jenica Thomas (Conway, MO), 8. Preston Mitchell (Joplin, MO),

Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stock Results-5/17/2014

A-Feature:1. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 2. Jonathan Romesburg (Goodman, MO), 3. David Hendrix (Waynsville, MO), 4. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 5. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, M0), 6. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO), 7. Brian Eckhoff (Higginsville, MO), 8. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO), 9. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 10. Mike Bitner (Frontenac, KS), 11. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 12. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 13. George Meyer (Galena, KS), 14. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO), 15. Bradley Gideon (Nixa, MO), 16. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO), 17. Sam Shadden (Fulton, KS), 18. Burl Woods (Republic, MO),

Heat 1:1. Burl Woods (Republic, MO), 2. Jonathan Romesburg (Goodman, MO), 3. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO), 4. George Meyer (Galena, KS), 5. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO), 6. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 7. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 8. Brian Eckhoff (Higginsville, MO), 9. Sam Shadden (Fulton, KS),

Heat 2:1. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 2. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 3. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, M0), 4. David Hendrix (Waynsville, MO), 5. Mike Bitner (Frontenac, KS), 6. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 7. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO), 8. Bradley Gideon (Nixa, MO), 9. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO),

Pitts Homes USRA Modified Results-5/17/2014

A-Feature:1. John Allen (Chanute, KS), 2. Mitch Keeton (Webb City, Mo), 3. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 4. Travis Smith (Parsons, KS), 5. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 6. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 7. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 8. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 9. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 10. Scott Crigler (Alton, MO), 11. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 12. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 13. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 14. Clay Langley Jr (Stover, MO), 15. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 16. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO), 17. Shawn Nations (Macks Creek, mo), 18. Brent Holman (Rogers, AR), 19. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 20. David Ralph (Raymore, MO), 21. Johnny Bone, JR (Pea Ridge, AR), 22. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 23. Josh Poe (Drexel, MO), 24. Lance Town (Louisburg, KS),

B-Feature:1. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 2. Clay Langley Jr (Stover, MO), 3. Josh Poe (Drexel, MO), 4. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 5. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 6. David Ralph (Raymore, MO), 7. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 8. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO), 9. Earl Roark (Henley, MO), 10. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 11. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO),

Heat 1:1. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 2. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 3. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 4. Scott Crigler (Alton, MO), 5. Shawn Nations (Macks Creek, mo), 6. Brent Holman (Rogers, AR), 7. Clay Langley Jr (Stover, MO), 8. Earl Roark (Henley, MO), 9. David Ralph (Raymore, MO),

Heat 2:1. John Allen (Chanute, KS), 2. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 3. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 4. Travis Smith (Parsons, KS), 5. Johnny Bone, JR (Pea Ridge, AR), 6. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 7. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 8. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 9. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO),

Heat 3:1. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 2. Mitch Keeton (Webb City, Mo), 3. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 4. Lance Town (Louisburg, KS), 5. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 6. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 7. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 8. Josh Poe (Drexel, MO), 9. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO),

ALPS Food Store ULMA Latemodel Results-5/17/2014

A-Feature:1. J.D. Hubert (Cross Timbers, MO), 2. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 3. Brian Schutt (Lebanon, MO), 4. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 5. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 6. Payton Looney (Republic, MO), 7. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 8. Phil Edmondson (Marionville, Mo), 9. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO), 10. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 11. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 12. R. D. Peterson (Springfield, MO), 13. Ethan Young (Harrisonville, MO), 14. Lane Ehlert (Forestell, MO), 15. Dustin Walker (Belton, MO), 16. Greg Strong (Ozark, MO), 17. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO), 18. Harlen Kennedy (Wheatland, MO), 19. Joe Walkenhorst (Lee's Summit, MO),

Heat 1:1. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 2. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 3. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 4. Dustin Walker (Belton, MO), 5. Ethan Young (Harrisonville, MO), 6. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 7. R. D. Peterson (Springfield, MO), 8. Greg Strong (Ozark, MO), 9. Joe Walkenhorst (Lee's Summit, MO), 10. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO),

Heat 2:1. J.D. Hubert (Cross Timbers, MO), 2. Brian Schutt (Lebanon, MO), 3. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 4. Harlen Kennedy (Wheatland, MO), 5. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 6. Phil Edmondson (Marionville, Mo), 7. Payton Looney (Republic, MO), 8. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO), 9. Lane Ehlert (Forestell, MO),

For complete and updated Lucas Oil Speedway results click www.SpeedNetDirect.com/Results.

For complete and updated Lucas Oil Speedway points standings please visit www.SpeedNetDirect.com/points.

1
Marc Carter in RACEceiver Victory Lane with Miss Lucas Oil Speedway Brooke Heydenreich

2
Marc Carter battles David Hendrix

3
Kris Jackson celebrates in Victory Lane

4
J.D. Hubert

5
Jake Williams look to the inside of J.D. Hubert

6
John Allen poses with Miss LOS Brooke Heydenreich

7
A happy John Allen

7
John Allen's GRT at Speed

Photos are available at CB Race Photos. Click http://cbracephotos.smugmug.com

 

 

youtube facebooke twit cb instagram

Upcoming Events

All events are tentative and are subject to change.
Apr
4

Open Test & Tune

@ Dirt Track
Classes:
Apr
10

2nd Annual FOX 22 MLRA Spring Nationals Presented by RacingJunk.com

@ Dirt Track
Classes: MLRA, A-Mods, FS
Apr
18

Weekly Show #1-KY3 Weekly Championship Series Spring Opener

@ Dirt Track
Classes: LM, A-Mods, FS, B-Mods

Newsletter

* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email:
 

kidsclub

mobile

Or sign up online here:

Fans Sign Up Form

Drivers Sign Up Form