Latest Video

Check out more Lucas Oil Speedway on youtube

Latest News

los428-tsr1

Wheatland, MO- (April 27th, 2014) - On a night with heavy hearts due to the passing of Allen "Cowboy" Chancellor this past Friday, Wheatland, Missouri's Mike Striegel replaced his normal #19 with Cowboy's familiar #45 for one night only and took an emotional victory over Andy Bryant in the special $500 to win Tri-Lakes RV USRA B-Mod main event.

"I really wanted to win this one for Cowboy," said an emotional Striegel in Victory Lane. "He has helped me so much through the years and to score my first victory here at Lucas with his number on the car, it's just really a special night for our whole team and something I will never forget."

Rex Merritt led the B-Mod field to the green flag from the pole position with the extra money on the line courtesy of FindItHere.com but Bryant and Striegel quickly showed it was going to be between them for the win with Kris Jackson and Merritt closely stalking the leaders.

Bryant worked the bottom of the racetrack with Striegel using the middle to high groove as the pair ran side by side for lap after lap in the final main event of the evening. A late race restart set up one final showdown but Striegel would not be denied in scoring his first ever Lucas Oil Speedway win. Bryant crossed the AAA Finish line in second while Jackson mustered up a third place finish. Merritt held on for fourth at the finish while Sparta, Missouri's Steve Muilenburg charged from his eighth starting spot to score a top-5.

The Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stocks were the first main event to roll out on the evening as David Hendrix once again dominated the field from his fifth starting spot on the super fast Lucas Oil Speedway surface to take his third win of 2014. Camdenton, Missouri's Kenny Carroll had a great run to take the second spot at the finish while Warrensburg's Marc Carter occupied the third spot in the final run down. Shawn Whitman charged from 15th at the start to finish in fourth while Jay Prevete in the white #25 took home the fifth spot.

Jake Williams had an emotional night in the ALPS Food Store ULMA Late Models as he not only proposed to his future wife at intermission and she said YES, he won his heat race, started on the pole for the feature, and stood in RACEceiver Victory Lane at the finish of the main event in his KRC sponsored #72. Springfield, Missouri's Bobby Maggard Jr. made a rare visit to Wheatland finishing second in the main event followed by former Track Champion Tommy Cordray out of Browning, Missouri as Cordray charged to the front from his 12th starting spot. Rounding out the top-5 were defending Factory Stock Champion Brian Schutt in fourth and last Saturday's feature winner Dwight Niehoff in fifth.

In the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds, Archie, Missouri's Tim Setzer has returned to the Lucas Oil Speedway scene in a big way as he scored his second consecutive win driving the former Trevor Hunt GRT as they work to sell this race winning combination. Nevada, Missouri Jon Sheets scored second at the finish after a Jason Russell spin in turn 4 on a razor thin cushion took out both himself and Jeff Cutshaw as they were running second and third prior to the mishap. Urbana, Missouri's Terry Kirk had a stellar run finishing in the third spot after starting 12th. Logan Martin took fourth at the finish. Fair Grove, Missouri's Mickey Burrell put on a show as he stormed through the field to take fifth in the final rundown after starting 19th.

Lucas Oil Speedway really ramps things up next Saturday, May 3rd with the 3rd Annual Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps Open Wheel Showdown featuring the Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Winged Sprint Cars, the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series, and the Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps WAR Wingless Auto Racing Sprint Cars presented by www.Impact4800.com.

Visit www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for the complete event information including times, pricing, and ticket information or call the track hotline at (417) 282-5984.

Race fans can go to www.LucasOilSpeedway.com to view the complete schedule for Lucas Oil Speedway's 2014 season, find detailed event information, get the latest news, and get complete ticket and campsite information.

In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

Tri-Lakes RV USRA B-Mod Results-4/26/2014

A-Feature:1. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 2. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 3. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 4. Rex Merritt (Billings, MO), 5. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 6. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 7. Bobby Williams (Pittsburg, MO), 8. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 9. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 10. Dylan Allen (Chanute, KS), 11. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 12. Tyler Milner (Huntsville, AR), 13. Mike Mansker ( Republic, MO), 14. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 15. John Haslock Jr. (Stockton, MO), 16. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 17. Tyler Lewis (Columbia , MO), 18. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 19. Gregg Truelove (Liberty, MO), 20. James Lee (Carthage, MO), 21. Robert Baltzel (Ozark, MO), 22. Cole Reed (Sheldon, MO), 23. Jeff Scroggins (Brookline, MO), 24. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO),

B-Feature:1. Tyler Milner (Huntsville, AR), 2. Dylan Allen (Chanute, KS), 3. Gregg Truelove (Liberty, MO), 4. James Lee (Carthage, MO), 5. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 6. Jeff Scroggins (Brookline, MO), 7. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 8. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 9. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO), 10. Jenica Thomas (Conway, MO), 11. Staphanie Frazee (Republic, MO), 12. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 13. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 14. Darren Phillips (Clinton, MO),

Heat 1:1. Rex Merritt (Billings, MO), 2. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 3. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 4. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 5. Dustin Campbell (Nevada, MO), 6. Jenica Thomas (Conway, MO), 7. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 8. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 9. Dylan Allen (Chanute, KS), 10. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO),

Heat 2:1. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 2. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 3. Bobby Williams (Pittsburg, MO), 4. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 5. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 6. Tyler Milner (Huntsville, AR), 7. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 8. Gregg Truelove (Liberty, MO), 9. Jeff Scroggins (Brookline, MO), 10. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO),

Heat 3:1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Tyler Lewis (Columbia , MO), 3. Cole Reed (Sheldon, MO), 4. Robert Baltzel (Ozark, MO), 5. John Haslock Jr. (Stockton, MO), 6. Mike Mansker ( Republic, MO), 7. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 8. James Lee (Carthage, MO), 9. Staphanie Frazee (Republic, MO), 10. Darren Phillips (Clinton, MO),

Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stock Results-4/26/2014

A-Feature:1. David Hendrix (Waynsville, MO), 2. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 3. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 4. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 5. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO), 6. Brian Eckhoff (Higginsville, MO), 7. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO), 8. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 9. Damon Mayfield (West Plains, MO), 10. Jonathan Romesburg (Goodman, MO), 11. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO), 12. George Meyer (Galena, KS), 13. Mike Bitner (Frontenac, KS), 14. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, M0), 15. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO), 16. Alan Ferguson (Adrian, MO), 17. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO),

Heat 1:1. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 2. David Hendrix (Waynsville, MO), 3. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, M0), 4. Jonathan Romesburg (Goodman, MO), 5. Damon Mayfield (West Plains, MO), 6. George Meyer (Galena, KS), 7. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 8. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 9. Mike Bitner (Frontenac, KS),

Heat 2:1. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 2. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO), 3. Alan Ferguson (Adrian, MO), 4. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO), 5. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 6. Brian Eckhoff (Higginsville, MO), 7. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO), 8. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO),

Pitts Homes USRA Modified Results-4/26/2014

A-Feature:1. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 2. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 3. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 4. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 5. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 6. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 7. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 8. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 9. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 10. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 11. David Ralph (Raymore, MO), 12. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 13. Josh Poe (Drexel, MO), 14. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 15. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 16. Clay Langley Jr (Stover, MO), 17. Tammy Mitchell (Pea Ridge, Ar), 18. Chad Thomsen (Louisburg, mo), 19. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO), 20. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 21. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 22. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 23. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 24. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 25. Lance Town (Louisburg, KS), 26. Dylan Hoover (Mexico, MO),

Heat 1:1. Stephen Muilenburg (Sparta, MO), 2. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 3. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 4. Josh Poe (Drexel, MO), 5. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 6. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 7. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 8. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 9. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO),

Heat 2:1. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 2. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 3. Dylan Hoover (Mexico, MO), 4. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 5. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 6. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 7. Tammy Mitchell (Pea Ridge, Ar), 8. Clay Langley Jr (Stover, MO), 9. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO),

Heat 3:1. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 2. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 3. Lance Town (Louisburg, KS), 4. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 5. David Ralph (Raymore, MO), 6. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 7. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 8. Chad Thomsen (Louisburg, mo),

ALPS Food Store ULMA Latemodel Results-4/26/2014

A-Feature:1. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 2. Bobby Maggard Jr. (Springfield, MO), 3. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 4. Brian Schutt (Lebanon, MO), 5. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 6. J.D. Hubert (Cross Timbers, MO), 7. Payton Looney (Republic, MO), 8. R. D. Peterson (Springfield, MO), 9. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 10. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 11. Jeremy Watts (Bates City, MO), 12. Lane Ehlert (Forestell, MO), 13. William Phil Edmondson (Marionville, Mo), 14. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 15. Ethan Young (Harrisonville, MO), 16. Mark Penticuff (Springfield, MO), 17. Kevin Coyne (Kingsville, MO), 18. Greg Clemmons (Urich, MO), 19. Harlen Kennedy (Wheatland, MO), 20. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 21. Joe Walkenhorst (Lee's Summit, MO), 22. Greg Strong (Ozark, MO), 23. Jeremy Kelley (Walnut Grove, MO),

Heat 1:1. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 2. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 3. J.D. Hubert (Cross Timbers, MO), 4. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 5. Ethan Young (Harrisonville, MO), 6. Jeremy Watts (Bates City, MO), 7. Harlen Kennedy (Wheatland, MO), 8. Jeremy Kelley (Walnut Grove, MO),

Heat 2:1. Joe Walkenhorst (Lee's Summit, MO), 2. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 3. Kevin Coyne (Kingsville, MO), 4. Brian Schutt (Lebanon, MO), 5. Payton Looney (Republic, MO), 6. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 7. Lane Ehlert (Forestell, MO), 8. Greg Clemmons (Urich, MO),

Heat 3:1. Bobby Maggard Jr. (Springfield, MO), 2. William Phil Edmondson (Marionville, Mo), 3. R. D. Peterson (Springfield, MO), 4. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 5. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 6. Greg Strong (Ozark, MO), 7. Mark Penticuff (Springfield, MO)

For complete and updated Lucas Oil Speedway results click www.SpeedNetDirect.com/Results.

For complete and updated Lucas Oil Speedway points standings please visit www.SpeedNetDirect.com/points.

1

Mike Striegel in RACEceiver Victory Lane

1
Andy Bryant and Mike Striegel Race for the win

1

David Hendrix in Victory Lane with LOS Reps Pleasant Murray and Dan Robinson

1

Kenny Carrol and David Hendrix Battle Early in the Main Event

1

Tim Setzer and Steve Muilenburg

1

Tim Setzer and Crew in Victory Lane

1

Jake Williams with Crew and Family in Victory Lane

1

Jake Williams and Bobby Maggard Jr.

youtube facebooke twit cb instagram

Click here to purchase 2014 advanced tickets

schedule-button2

Count Down To Next Event

9th Annual Lucas Oil Spookway 3 Days Event Information

Upcoming Events

OCT
25

Saturday, October 25th
9th Annual Lucas Oil Spookway

NOV
1

Saturday, November 1st
Championship Banquet

Newsletter

* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email:
 

kidsclub

mobile

Or sign up online here:

Fans Sign Up Form

Drivers Sign Up Form