dragboats-featured-los22 shootout-los-v1 PPL_Track-Banners630x238-aj922 Lucas Oil_Fall Nationals Feature Graphic_630x283-kysgh(1) 2014-oct10-11 aaacard-save
lakelucas-smallslide

Latest Video

Check out more Lucas Oil Speedway on youtube

Latest News

Jeremy Payne

WHEATLAND, MO (March 14th, 2014)- The Inaugural FOX 22 Lucas Oil MLRA Spring Nationals Presented by RacingJunk.com is in the books and what a weekend it was especially for Jeremy Payne. Payne kicked things off on Friday night with a convincing win in the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds and then doubled up on Saturday not only winning the USRA Modified feature but he also dominated the field to take the win in the Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models.

David Hendrix scored the first main event of the weekend as he set the tone for the season that he would be a force to be reckoned with in the Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stocks. He settled for second on Saturday however as he tried the slide for life on Burl Woods coming out of turn four on the last lap but Woods turned down to the bottom and narrowly beat him back to the AAA Start/Finish Line to take the win.

In the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds it was all Payne all weekend as he wheeled his popular #186 GRT race car to the wins both nights with power from Andy Durham Racing Engines. 2012 Track Champion Jason Russell had a great weekend as well as finished in the runner up spot both nights.

In Friday's Lucas Oil MLRA event, the track was wicked fast around the topside and Jesse Stovall did was he does best as he put his foot to the floor in his brand new Victory Circle race car and never lifted as the 30 lap feature went caution free. MLRA point leader Terry Phillips ran second while Elk Mound, Wisconsin's Jimmy Mars used the weekend for some valuable testing for the upcoming Show-Me 100 on May 22-24th scoring a third place finish.

The final event of the weekend was a 40 lap Lucas Oil MLRA main event and with the track slick and smooth, it was all Payne as he held off numerous restarts and challenges to take a very popular win in the GRT House Car as GRT Owner Joe Garrison and wife Katie celebrated in the RACEceiver Victory Lane. Chris Brown from Spring, Texas crossed the finish line in second while Mount Vernon, Iowa's Chad Simpson scored a podium finish taking the third spot at the finish.

For the complete Lucas MLRA Weekend Recap and Video highlights, please click www.MLRAracing.com.

MLRA Late Models April 11th, 2014

Lucas Cattle Company A Feature (30 Laps): 1. Jesse Stovall (Billings, MO), 2. Terry Phillips (Springfield, MO), 3. Jimmy Mars (Menomonie, WI), 4. Travis Dickes (Madison, NE), 5. Will Vaught (Crane, MO), 6. Chris Brown (Spring, TX), 7. Jeremy Payne (Springfield, MO), 8. Tony Jackson, Jr (Lebanon, MO), 9. Brad Looney (Republic, MO), 10. Chad Simpson (Mt Vernon, IA), 11. John Anderson (Omaha, NE), 12. AJ Diemel (Elk Mound, WI), 13. Tommy Weder Jr. (Woodward, OK), 14. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 15. Scott Lewis (Henderson, CO), 16. Bill Leighton (Omaha, NE), 17. Mike Collins (Council Bluffs, IA), 18. Dave Eckrich (Oxford, IA), 19. Jason O'Brien (Atlantic, IA), 20. Brandon McCormick (Lebanon, MO), 21. Corey Zeitner (Omaha, NE), 22. J.C. Wyman (Griswold, IA), 23. Jacob Magee (Caney, KS), 24. Bill Koons (Omaha, NE), 25. Lane Ehlert (Springfield, MO)

Hoosier Racing Tires B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. Chad Simpson (Mt Vernon, IA), 2. Scott Lewis (Henderson, CO), 3. Dave Eckrich (Oxford, IA), 4. Jason Krohn (Slayton, MN), 5. Jason O'Brien (Atlantic, IA), 6. J.C. Wyman (Griswold, IA), 7. Lane Ehlert (Springfield, MO), 8. Cliff Morrow (Enid, OK), 9. Chris Simpson (Oxford, IA), 10. Evan Hubert (Cross Timbers, MO), 11. Jason Sivils (Bolivar, MO)

Sunoco Race Fuels B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. Jacob Magee (Caney, KS), 2. Corey Zeitner (Omaha, NE), 3. Bill Koons (Omaha, NE), 4. Leroy Johnson (Battlefield, MO), 5. Austin Rettig (Sikeston, MO), 6. Kenny Pike (Oronogo, MO), 7. Reid Millard (Jefferson City, MO), 8. JD Hubert (Cross Timbers, MO), 9. Bumper Jones (Mesilla Park, NM), 10. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO)

Lucas Oil Products Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. Brad Looney (Republic, MO), 2. John Anderson (Omaha, NE), 3. Jeremy Payne (Springfield, MO), 4. Travis Dickes (Madison, NE), 5. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 6. Bumper Jones (Mesilla Park, NM), 7. Jason O'Brien (Atlantic, IA), 8. Evan Hubert (Cross Timbers, MO), 9. Cliff Morrow (Enid, OK), 10. Jason Sivils (Bolivar, MO)

ProtectTheHarvest.com Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. Jesse Stovall (Billings, MO), 2. Mike Collins (Council Bluffs, IA), 3. Jimmy Mars (Menomonie, WI), 4. Brandon McCormick (Lebanon, MO), 5. Chad Simpson (Mt Vernon, IA), 6. J.C. Wyman (Griswold, IA), 7. Dave Eckrich (Oxford, IA), 8. Austin Rettig (Sikeston, MO), 9. JD Hubert (Cross Timbers, MO)

MAV TV American Real Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. Chris Brown (Spring, TX), 2. Tony Jackson, Jr (Lebanon, MO), 3. Tommy Weder Jr. (Woodward, OK), 4. Jason Krohn (Slayton, MN), 5. Scott Lewis (Henderson, CO), 6. Corey Zeitner (Omaha, NE), 7. Reid Millard (Jefferson City, MO), 8. Lane Ehlert (Springfield, MO), 9. Chris Simpson (Oxford, IA)


Casey's General Stores Heat 4 (10 Laps):1. Will Vaught (Crane, MO), 2. Terry Phillips (Springfield, MO), 3. A J Diemel (Elk Mound, WI), 4. Jacob Magee (Caney, KS), 5. Bill Leighton (Omaha, NE), 6. Bill Koons (Omaha, NE), 7. Leroy Johnson (Battlefield, MO), 8. Kenny Pike (Oronogo, MO), 9. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO)

USRA A-Modifieds 4/11/2014

A-Feature:1. Jeremy Payne (Springfield, MO), 2. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 3. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 4. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 5. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 6. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 7. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 8. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 9. Lance Town (Louisburg, KS), 10. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 11. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 12. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 13. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 14. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 15. Dustin Walker (Belton, MO), 16. Clay Langley Jr (Stover, MO), 17. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 18. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 19. KEN SCHRADER (CONCORD , NC), 20. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 21. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO), 22. THOMAS DIERS (ROGERSVILLE, MO), 23. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 24. Josh Poe (Drexel, MO), Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO) DQ

Heat 1:1. Jeremy Payne (Springfield, MO), 2. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 3. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 4. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 5. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 6. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 7. Clay Langley Jr (Stover, MO), 8. Josh Poe (Drexel, MO),


Heat 2:1. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 2. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 3. Lance Town (Louisburg, KS), 4. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 5. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 6. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 7. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 8. Dustin Walker (Belton, MO)

Heat 3:1. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 2. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 3. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 4. KEN SCHRADER (CONCORD , NC), 5. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 6. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 7. THOMAS DIERS (ROGERSVILLE, MO), 8. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 9. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO),

Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stock Results 4/11/2014

A-Feature:1. David Hendrix (Waynsville, MO), 2. Burl Woods (Republic, MO), 3. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 4. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 5. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 6. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 7. Jonathan Romesburg (Goodman, MO), 8. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO), 9. Jeff Pipala (Macks Creek, MO), 10. Sam Shadden (Fulton, KS), 11. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 12. Brian Eckhoff (Higginsville, MO), 13. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 14. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO), 15. Donnie Miller (Houston, MO),

Heat 1:1. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 2. Burl Woods (Republic, MO), 3. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 4. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO), 5. Jeff Pipala (Macks Creek, MO), 6. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 7. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 8. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO),

Heat 2:1. David Hendrix (Waynsville, MO), 2. Sam Shadden (Fulton, KS), 3. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 4. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 5. Jonathan Romesburg (Goodman, MO), 6. Donnie Miller (Houston, MO), 7. Brian Eckhoff (Higginsville, MO),

Lucas Oil MLRA Late Model Results April 12th, 2014

Lucas Cattle Company A Feature (40 Laps): 1. Jeremy Payne (Springfield, MO), 2. Chris Brown (Spring, TX), 3. Chad Simpson (Mt Vernon, IA), 4. Terry Phillips (Springfield, MO), 5. Jesse Stovall (Billings, MO), 6. Jimmy Mars (Menomonie, WI), 7. Tommy Weder Jr. (Woodward, OK), 8. Bill Leighton (Omaha, NE), 9. Brad Looney (Republic, MO), 10. Will Vaught (Crane, MO), 11. Mike Collins (Council Bluffs, IA), 12. John Anderson (Omaha, NE), 13. Jason O'Brien (Atlantic, IA), 14. Travis Dickes (Madison, NE), 15. Brandon McCormick (Lebanon, MO), 16. Tony Jackson, Jr (Lebanon, MO), 17. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 18. Jacob Magee (Caney, KS), 19. Scott Lewis (Henderson, CO), 20. Bill Koons (Omaha, NE), 21. Dave Eckrich (Oxford, IA), 22. A J Diemel (Elk Mound, WI), 23. Kenny Mudd (Winfield, MO), 24. Jason Krohn (Slayton, MN), 25. Payton Looney (Republic, MO), 26. Lane Ehlert (Springfield, MO)

Hoosier Racing Tires B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. Brandon McCormick (Lebanon, MO), 2. Tommy Weder Jr. (Woodward, OK), 3. Scott Lewis (Henderson, CO), 4. Bumper Jones (Mesilla Park, NM), 5. Corey Zeitner (Omaha, NE), 6. Payton Looney (Republic, MO), 7. Lane Ehlert (Springfield, MO), 8. Leroy Johnson (Battlefield, MO), 9. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 10. Cliff Morrow (Enid, OK)

Sunoco Race Fuels B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. Dave Eckrich (Oxford, IA), 2. Jason Krohn (Slayton, MN), 3. Jacob Magee (Caney, KS), 4. Mike Collins (Council Bluffs, IA), 5. Austin Rettig (Sikeston, MO), 6. Bill Koons (Omaha, NE), 7. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 8. J.C. Wyman (Griswold, IA), 9. Reid Millard (Jefferson City, MO), 10. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO)

Lucas Oil Products Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. Chris Brown (Spring, TX), 2. Terry Phillips (Springfield, MO), 3. Bill Leighton (Omaha, NE), 4. Jason O'Brien (Atlantic, IA), 5. Scott Lewis (Henderson, CO), 6. Bumper Jones (Mesilla Park, NM), 7. Payton Looney (Republic, MO), 8. Cliff Morrow (Enid, OK), 9. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO)

ProtectTheHarvest.com Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. Tony Jackson, Jr (Lebanon, MO), 2. Chad Simpson (Mt Vernon, IA), 3. Jimmy Mars (Menomonie, WI), 4. Kenny Mudd (Winfield, MO), 5. Mike Collins (Council Bluffs, IA), 6. Dave Eckrich (Oxford, IA), 7. Bill Koons (Omaha, NE), 8. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 9. Leroy Johnson (Battlefield, MO)

MAV TV American Real Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. Jesse Stovall (Billings, MO), 2. Travis Dickes (Madison, NE), 3. Brad Looney (Republic, MO), 4. Will Vaught (Crane, MO), 5. Tommy Weder Jr. (Woodward, OK), 6. Brandon McCormick (Lebanon, MO), 7. Corey Zeitner (Omaha, NE), 8. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 9. Reid Millard (Jefferson City, MO)

Midwest Sheet Metal Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. Jeremy Payne (Springfield, MO), 2. A J Diemel (Elk Mound, WI), 3. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 4. John Anderson (Omaha, NE), 5. Jacob Magee (Caney, KS), 6. Jason Krohn (Slayton, MN), 7. J.C. Wyman (Griswold, IA), 8. Austin Rettig (Sikeston, MO), 9. Lane Ehlert (Springfield, MO)

Pitts Homes USRA Modified Results 4/12/2014

A-Feature:1. Jeremy Payne (Springfield, MO), 2. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 3. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 4. Travis Smith (Parsons, KS), 5. KEN SCHRADER (CONCORD , NC), 6. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 7. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 8. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 9. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 10. Dustin Walker (Belton, MO), 11. Lance Town (Louisburg, KS), 12. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 13. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 14. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 15. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 16. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 17. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 18. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 19. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 20. RONNIE WOODS (MEXICO, MO), 21. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 22. Dylan Hoover (Mexico, MO), 23. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 24. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO),

B-Feature:1. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 2. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 3. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 4. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 5. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 6. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 7. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 8. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 9. Tyler Shaw (Mexico, MO), 10. THOMAS DIERS (ROGERSVILLE, MO), 11. Robbie Bryant (Willard, MO), 12. Kenny Pike (Nevada, MO), 13. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO),

Heat 1:1. Dustin Walker (Belton, MO), 2. Travis Smith (Parsons, KS), 3. Dylan Hoover (Mexico, MO), 4. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 5. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 6. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 7. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 8. THOMAS DIERS (ROGERSVILLE, MO),

Heat 2:1. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 2. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 3. RONNIE WOODS (MEXICO, MO), 4. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 5. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 6. Tyler Shaw (Mexico, MO), 7. Robbie Bryant (Willard, MO),

Heat 3:1. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 2. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 3. Lance Town (Louisburg, KS), 4. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 5. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 6. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 7. Kenny Pike (Nevada, MO),

Heat 4:1. Jeremy Payne (Springfield, MO), 2. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 3. KEN SCHRADER (CONCORD , NC), 4. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 5. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 6. Rustin Miller (Houston, MO), 7. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO),

Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stock Results 4/12/2014

A-Feature:1. Burl Woods (Republic, MO), 2. David Hendrix (Waynsville, MO), 3. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 4. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 5. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 6. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 7. Donnie Miller (Houston, MO), 8. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, M0), 9. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO), 10. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 11. Bradley Gideon (Nixa, MO), 12. Jonathan Romesburg (Goodman, MO), 13. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO), 14. Sam Shadden (Fulton, KS), 15. Jeff Pipala (Macks Creek, MO), 16. Chris Johnson, 17. Mike Bitner (Frontenac, KS), 18. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 19. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO), 20. Joshua Lewis (Stoutland, MO),

Heat 1:1. Burl Woods (Republic, MO), 2. Jonathan Romesburg (Goodman, MO), 3. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO), 4. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 5. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 6. Jeff Pipala (Macks Creek, MO), 7. Donnie Miller (Houston, MO), 8. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO), 9. Mike Bitner (Frontenac, KS), 10. Jay Prevete (Windsor, MO),

Heat 2:1. David Hendrix (Waynsville, MO), 2. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 3. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 4. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 5. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 6. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, M0), 7. Bradley Gideon (Nixa, MO), 8. Sam Shadden (Fulton, KS), 9. Joshua Lewis (Stoutland, MO),

For complete and updated Lucas Oil Speedway results click www.SpeedNetDirect.com/Results.

For complete and updated Lucas Oil Speedway points standings please visit www.SpeedNetDirect.com/points.

Lucas Oil Speedway gets back in action next weekend for the first Budweiser Weekly Racing Series event of the season on KY3 Night at the Races featuring the ALPS Food Stores ULMA Late Models, the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds, the Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stocks and the debut of the newly sanction Tri-Lakes RV USRA B-Mods. Visit www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for all the details or call the track hotline at (417) 282-5984.

Race fans can go to www.LucasOilSpeedway.com to view the complete schedule for Lucas Oil Speedway's 2014 season, find detailed event information, get the latest news, and get complete ticket and campsite information. In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

Jeremy Payne
Jeremy Payne and Crew in MLRA Victory Lane

Jeremy Payne
Jeremy Payne and crew in the USRA Modified Victory Lane Saturday

Jeremy Payne
Burl Woods with family and crew in Victory Lane on Saturday

Jeremy Payne
Jesse Stovall with FOX 22 Reps in MLRA Victory Lane on Friday

Jeremy Payne
Jeremy Payne with FOX 22 Reps on Friday

Jeremy Payne
David Hendrix with FOX 22 Reps in Victory Lane

Photos courtest of CB Race Photos. Click http://cbracephotos.smugmug.com/

youtube facebooke twit cb instagram

Click here to purchase 2014 advanced tickets

schedule-button2

Count Down To Next Event

KIX 105.7 and 92.3 BOB FM Public Safety Appreciation Night 3 Days Event Information

Newsletter

* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email:
 

kidsclub

mobile

Or sign up online here:

Fans Sign Up Form

Drivers Sign Up Form