Latest Video

Check out more Lucas Oil Speedway on youtube

Latest News

Wheatland, MO (August 15th, 2011)- The USMTS roared into Wheatland, MO on Saturday night for the third stop in the Hunt for the Championship. The Lucas Slick Mist Show-Me Shoot Out drew a total of 54 A Modifieds. A rain-out on Friday night made Lucas Oil Speedway only the second feature race in the Hunt. Ryan Gustin did not disappoint as he sailed into victory lane. Saturday night's event also hosted the top SportMods/B-Mods in the area. Colt Cheevers took his white and green #45 to Victory Lane. Sundance Keepper led the Caron's Corner Napa Factory Stocks to the checkers in the 6 7/8.  

Saturday night The Frog's Sign Jr. Fan Club gave away eight back to school backpacks. Each bag was stuffed with all the necessary school supplies. A special thank you to Doug and Cindy Dollarhide of Frog's Detailed Specialties for their continued support of the Jr. Fan Club at Lucas Oil Speedway. The Hickory County DARE Program, Hickory County Outreach and U.S. Army Core of Engineers Water Safety Program were present to hand out information and goodies for kids and families. Thank you to each group for participating in Lucas Oil Speedway's back to school event.     

Sundance Keepper of Everton, MO started the Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stocks feature from the pole position. Keepper's run on Saturday closed the gap with current points leader James Flood from Billings, MO. Keepper is now only three points out of the lead in the Rockstar Energy Drink Weekly Championship Series. Flood did not make it easy for Keepper as he ran second after starting the feature from sixth. Gary Clark from Walker, MO had a solid run coming from and eighth place starting spot to finish third. Brian Schutt finished fourth with Johnson Neil in fifth.   

Twenty-three of the area's best SportMods/B-Mods made an appearance at Lucas Oil Speedway on Saturday. The ULMA Late Models were off for the weekend. In the SportMod class, Colt Cheevers from Macks Creek, MO came from third to win the feature event. Pole-sitter Michael Stake fell back to a sixth place finish. Jeff Miller from Hermitage, MO finished in second, with Springfield's JC Morton in third. Gary Clark played double-duty running both a factory stock and SportMod. Clark finished third in the factory class and ended up fourth in the SportMod feature. Chad Staus from Otterville, MO rounded out the top five.   

Dustin Boney drew the pole for the start of the WIX Filters "A" Main and led the first lap before Keith Foss powered into the lead using the high side of the track on lap 2.

For the first few laps, Boney stayed close behind but Foss began to stretch out his advantage by the sixth lap. Meanwhile, Gustin moved into third to challenge Boney while defending USMTS National Champion Jason Hughes broke into the top-5 after rolling off 10th on the 28-car starting grid.

Gustin edged in front of Boney to snag the runner-up spot with 11 laps in the books, but by now Foss was already nearly a full straight-away ahead.

But by the time Foss caught up to the back of the pack at the halfway point, Gustin had caught up to the rear bumper of the leader. Three laps later, Gustin slipped underneath to take the lead and was unchallenged the rest of the way. Story courtesy of USMTS PR, Jeff Nun. 

 USMTS National Tour Logo

USMTS A Modifieds August 13, 2011  

OFFICIAL RESULTS
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship powered by Swan Energy
2nd Annual Lucas Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, Aug. 13, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the "A" Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
3. (7) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
4. (1) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
5. (4) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (9) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
7. (6) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
8. (5) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
9. (8) 9d Dwight Niehoff, Lockwood, Mo.

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (2) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (4) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (1) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa.
4. (5) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
5. (6) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
8. (3) 25 Jordan McCrimmon, Bolivar, Mo.
DNS - 12g Jeremy Green (R), Enid, Okla.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. (1) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
2. (4) 16 Austin Siebert (R), Grandview, Mo.
3. (6) 15r Jamie Ragland, Lebanon, Mo.
4. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (3) 5c Don Crnkovich, Olathe, Kan.
6. (8) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
7. (2) 24d Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (5) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
9. (9) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.

 

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
4. (9) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn.
5. (5) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
6. (7) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
7. (8) 03 Chase Jones, Eldorado Springs, Mo.
8. (1) 15 Nathan Mayes, Springdale, Ark.
9. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.

 

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):

1. (1) 95 Keith Foss (R), Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 5 Colson Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
4. (5) 63 Ryan Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
5. (6) 12k Kaelie Archer, Bolivar, Mo.
6. (4) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (8) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
8. (7) 8 Dusty Robbins (R), Enid, Okla.
9. (9) 13 Joseph Dietrich, Urbana, Mo.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):

1. (2) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.
2. (5) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo.
3. (6) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
4. (7) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (9) 99 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (4) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
7. (8) 55 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
8. (1) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.
9. (3) 1n Nicholas Link, Rolla, Kan.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 7 advance):

1. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
2. (1) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (3) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn.
4. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (11) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (9) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (7) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
8. (6) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, $75.
9. (10) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
10. (20) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
11. (5) 5 Colson Kirk, Urbana, Mo., GRT/EngConn, $75.
12. (17) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $75.
13. (16) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan., Hughes/Sput's, $75.
14. (19) 9d Dwight Niehoff, Lockwood, Mo., Impressive/Yeoman, $75.
15. (18) 8 Dusty Robbins (R), Enid, Okla., Kraft/Robbins, $90.
16. (8) 12k Kaelie Archer, Bolivar, Mo., Hoffman/Yeoman, $75.
17. (21) 13 Joseph Dietrich, Urbana, Mo., DirtWorks/Ruble, $75.
18. (13) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower.
19. (15) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D., Skyrocket/Sput's, $90.
20. (12) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., Hughes/Shinook, $75.
21. (14) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., JRC/Kalvinator, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 7 advance):

1. (8) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (4) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa.
5. (11) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (20) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
7. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
8. (6) 63 Ryan Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., GRT/Willy, $75.
9. (5) 99 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan., Mach1/Folk, $75.
10. (13) 03 Chase Jones, Eldorado Springs, Mo., $75.
11. (14) 55 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo., DirtWorks/EngConn, $75.
12. (9) 5c Don Crnkovich, Olathe, Kan., Rocket/Sput's, $75.
13. (19) 12g Jeremy Green (R), Enid, Okla., Ramirez/Janes, $90.
14. (10) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput's, $90.
15. (1) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble, $90.
16. (15) 24d Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo., Allen/Todd, $75.
17. (21) 1n Nicholas Link (R), Rolla, Kan., Shaw/Guymon, $90.
18. (16) 25 Jordan McCrimmon, Bolivar, Mo., Hoffman/Yeoman, $75.
19. (12) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., Hughes/McGowen, $75.
20. (17) 15 Nathan Mayes, Springdale, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $75.
21. (18) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., Ramirez/Cline, $75

WIX FILTERS "A" MAIN (40 laps):

1. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $2110.
2. (14) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $1500.
3. (7) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, 40, $1000.
4. (2) 95 Keith Foss (R), Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Brink, 40, $1000.
5. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/GMPP, 40, $900.
6. (5) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $700.
7. (10) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $750.
8. (1) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo., Hughes/Sput's, 40, $700.
9. (21) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $650.
10. (11) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput's, 40, $500.
11. (27) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $560.
12. (13) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput's, 40, $425.
13. (15) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput's, 40, $500.
14. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $510.
15. (8) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo., TRE/Beckham, 40, $350.
16. (17) 69 Lucas Schott (R), Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/GMPP, 40, $300.
17. (16) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 40, $500.
18. (18) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput's, 40, $500.
19. (25) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput's, 40, $400.
20. (19) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Shaw/Mullins, 39, $300.
21. (28) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble, 39, $300.
22. (9) 16 Austin Siebert (R), Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 39, $400.
23. (12) 15r Jamie Ragland, Lebanon, Mo., Allen/Richmont, 39, $300.
24. (20) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa, IROC/PerfMach, 23, retired, $400.
25. (26) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 20, retired, $300.
26. (24) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JR, 8, battery, $300.
27. (22) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., Intruder/Yeoman, 7, mechanical, $250.
28. (23) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, 5, engine, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

 

SportMods (B-Modifieds) 8/13/2011

A-Feature:1. Colt Cheevers (Macks Creek, MO), 2. Jeff Miller (Hermitage, MO), 3. J C Morton (Springfield, MO), 4. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 5. Chad Staus (Otterville, MO), 6. Michael Stake (Phillipsburg, MO), 7. Brian Webster (Richland, MO), 8. Royce Stanley (Kansas City, MO), 9. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 10. Luna Don (St. James, MO), 11. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 12. Jack Frost (Topeka, KS), 13. Derek Watson (Willard, MO), 14. Andrew Beauchamp (Springfield, MO), 15. Dowen Cale Turner (Jefferson City, MO), 16. Vic Trackino (Bashore, KS), 17. Ken Scott (Willard, MO), 18. Darren Robinson (Berryville, KS), 19. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 20. Mike Striegel (Wheatland, MO), 21. Jonathan Romesburg (Goodman, MO), 22. Jason White (Basenor, KS), 23. Mike Green (Fair Grove, MO),

Heat 1:1. Michael Stake (Phillipsburg, MO), 2. Brian Webster (Richland, MO), 3. Jeff Miller (Hermitage, MO), 4. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 5. Jonathan Romesburg (Goodman, MO), 6. Andrew Beauchamp (Springfield, MO),

Heat 2:1. J C Morton (Springfield, MO), 2. Derek Watson (Willard, MO), 3. Darren Robinson (Berryville, KS), 4. Jack Frost (Topeka, KS), 5. Vic Trackino (Bashore, KS), 6. Jason White (Basenor, KS),

Heat 3:1. Mike Striegel (Wheatland, MO), 2. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 3. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 4. Chad Staus (Otterville, MO), 5. Luna Don (St. James, MO), 6. Mike Green (Fair Grove, MO),

Heat 4:1. Colt Cheevers (Macks Creek, MO), 2. Royce Stanley (Kansas City, MO), 3. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 4. Dowen Cale Turner (Jefferson City, MO), 5. Ken Scott (Willard, MO),

Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stock 8/13/2011

Nemo Quarry A-Feature: 1. Sundance Keepper (Everton, MO), 2. James Flood (Billings, Mo), 3. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 4. Brian Schutt (Lebanon, MO), 5. Johnson Neil (Ft. Smith, AR), 6. Mark Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 7. Ray Smith (Centertown, MO), 8. Troy Reasoner Jr (Urich, MO), 9. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 10. Mike Bitner (Frontenac, KS), 11. Brian Eckhoff (Higginsville, MO), 12. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 13. Jeffery Douty (Butler, MO), 14. Craig Danuser (Montreal, MO), 15. Charles Becker (Bolivar, MO), 16. Dan Corum (Wheatland, MO), 17. Ethan Lamons, 18. Keith Webster (Highlandville, MO), 19. Brent Raulston (Jasper, AR), 20. Bill Schoen (Brighton, MO), 21. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 22. Sweeten Shawn (Pocola, OK), 23. Michael McGilray (Wheatland, MO), 24. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO),

Heat 1:1. Johnson Neil (Ft. Smith, AR), 2. Keith Webster (Highlandville, MO), 3. Ray Smith (Centertown, MO), 4. Bill Schoen (Brighton, MO), 5. Troy Reasoner Jr (Urich, MO), 6. Charles Becker (Bolivar, MO),

Heat 2:1. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 2. Mike Bitner (Frontenac, KS), 3. Jeffery Douty (Butler, MO), 4. Michael McGilray (Wheatland, MO), 5. Dan Corum (Wheatland, MO), 6. Craig Danuser (Montreal, MO),

Heat 3:1. Brian Schutt (Lebanon, MO), 2. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 3. Sweeten Shawn (Pocola, OK), 4. Mark Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 5. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 6. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO),

Heat 4:1. Sundance Keepper (Everton, MO), 2. James Flood (Billings, Mo), 3. Brian Eckhoff (Higginsville, MO), 4. Brent Raulston (Jasper, AR), 5. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 6. Ethan Lamons,

For complete results and updated Lucas Oil Speedway points standings, please visit www.LucasOilSpeedway.com .

A & G Electric Presents the TNT Quick Shop Late Models, the Pitt's Homes A-Modifieds, and the Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stocks as they battle for the 2011 Rockstar Energy Drink Weekly Championship Series. The Midwest OutlaRockstar Weeklyw Vintage Race Cars will also be on hand for their third and final appearance of 2011.
Gates open at 5:00, Hot Laps at 7:00, and racing at 7:30.

Adults (16 and up) $12
Seniors (62 and up) $8
Youth (6-15) $5
Kids (5 and under) FREE
Family Pass $25 
Pit Pass $25

For more information visit  www.LucasOilSpeedway.com .

Cheevers in Action Aug 13
Cheevers Out Front
Gustin in Action USMTS
Ryan Gustin USMTS
Sundance Keepper Aug 13 
Sundance Keepper in Victory Lane
youtube facebooke twit cb instagram

Upcoming Events

Newsletter

* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email:
 

kidsclub

mobile

Or sign up online here:

Fans Sign Up Form

Drivers Sign Up Form