Monster-night-out_630x283 USMTS_630x283 dragboats-featured-los22 2014-oct10-11 aaacard-save
lakelucas-smallslide

Latest Video

Check out more Lucas Oil Speedway on youtube

Latest News

Richie Tosh and Tim Setzer Collect Pitt's Homes A-Modified Wins

Story courtesy of Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series PR

Wheatland, MO (May 28th, 2011)- Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN held off Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN at the finish line to win the 19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products on Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway. Owens took home $30,000 for the victory in his Mike Reece-owned entry. Owens nearly gave away the win on the final lap when he pushed up the track in turn four, barely managing to hold off Bloomquist at the line to win by one-half car length in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt and Lucas Oil MLRA sanctioned event.

"That was one tremendous race from start to finish, the car was great all 100 laps. When I got by O'Neal, I knew we had a real good chance to win, but I nearly gave it away there in turn four. The car pushed up the track and he (Bloomquist) was right there, and I was afraid I had just thrown the $30,000 out the window," said the 39-year-old, who picked up his first win in the Memorial Day weekend crown jewel event.

Owens led three different times during the race; he led the first six laps of the race until Dan Schlieper took over the lead on a restart. Schlieper held the lead until Owens set up the veteran driver and maneuvered around him on lap 19. Don O'Neal then made the topside work to his advantage as he sailed around Owens to take over the lead on lap 38. O'Neal, Owens, and Bloomquist then pulled away from the field as the trio battled through heavy traffic. O'Neal continued to lead the field for most of the race as he held off several attempts from Owens.

Owens was finally able to overhaul O'Neal for the lead on lap 83. With 12 laps to go, a caution came out for Jared Landers, who was running fourth, setting up a showdown between Owens, Bloomquist, and O'Neal. Owens darted away from the others, holding a two-car length lead over Bloomquist for most of the final circuits. It all came down to the last turn as Bloomquist made a final charge to overtake Owens; but it was Owens at the finish line after nearly slipping up in turn four on the final circuit. A late surge from Steve Casebolt vaulted the Rockstar Energy Drink/Makita Tools MasterSbilt into third place. Rounding out the top five were Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA in the J&J Steel MB Customs entry, and Chris Brown of Cleveland, TX in the Delta Flange, Bloomquist Race Cars entry.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time this season, an elated Owens thanked his sponsors; "We couldn't do this without Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Ohlins and Hoosier Tires." A Cornett Racing Engine powers his car. For Owens it was his 23rd career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory.

Completing the top ten were: Don O'Neal of Martinsville; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and Jared Landers of Batesville, AR.

On Friday Night, John Blankenship of Williamson, WV took the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time, of the 81 entrants. Chip Brindle of Chatsworth, GA; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and Dan Schlieper captured the wins in heat race action. The night was capped off with the Ohlins Manufacturers Dash and ApplianceZone.com Race of Champions, both were taken by Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR.
Make sure to catch the action-packed 19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc. on the CBS Sports Spectacular, airing at 5 PM Eastern on Sunday, June 19th. Lucas Oil Studios was on hand to film the event for the broadcast.
The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will in action next weekend for three events at Cleveland (TN) Speedway on Thursday, June 2nd; Tazewell (TN) Speedway on Friday, June 3rd; and Florence Speedway in Union, KY on Saturday, June 4th. For more information about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, please visit www.LucasDirt.com

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, May 28th, 2011 19th Annual DART Show-me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, MO

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  John Blankenship /16.569 seconds (Group A and Overall) Mike Marlar / 16.751 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chip Brindle, Darren Miller, Kent Robinson, Eddie Carrier Jr., John Blankenship, Kelly Boen, Chad Simpson, Brady Smith, Jon Kirby, Brian Shirley, Alan Vaughn, Shane Harris, Chris Smyser, Jason Utter

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jared Landers, Scott Bloomquist, Scott James, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer, Jesse Stovall, Wendell Wallace, Ray Moore, RC Whitwell, Jason Feger, Randy Zimmerman, Chris Spieker, Eric Turner

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Brown, Jonathan Davenport, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Simpson, David Turner, Dave Eckrich, Jeremy Payne, Gary Christian, Matt Furman, Rylan Long, Matt Johnson
HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Mike Marlar, Stacy Taylor, Bub McCool, Brandon McCormick, Kyle Berck, Shannon Babb, RJ Conley, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Mason, Austin Siebert, Bryon Allison, Dustin Hapka

Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Steve Francis, Tony Jackson JR., Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Al Purkey, Tim McCreadie, Austin Rettig, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Jason Pursley, Dustin Walker, Reid Millard, Dewaine Hottinger

Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Don O'Neal, Steve Casebolt, John Anderson, Billy Moyer Jr., Chris Wall, Jimmy Mars, Eric Jacobsen, Brad Looney, Jack Sullivan, Jeff Floyd, Joe Walkenhorst, Brantlee Gotschall

OHLINS Shocks Manufacturers' Dash: Billy Moyer, Jesse Stovall, Kyle Berck, Brian Shirley, Chris Simpson, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Chip Brindle, Kent Robinson, Jeremy Payne, Scott Bloomquist

ApplianceZone.com Race of Champions: Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Brian Birkhofer, Terry Phillips, Wendell Wallace

JRi Shocks First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): John Blankenship, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer, Eddie Carrier Jr., Wendell Wallace, Kelly Boen, Shane Harris, RC Whitwell, Alan Vaughn, Ray Moore, Randy Zimmerman, Jesse Stovall, Chad Simpson-DNS, Brady Smith-DNS, Jon Kirby-DNS, Brian Shirley-DNS, Jason Feger-DNS, Chris Spieker-DNS, Chris Smyser-DNS, Eric Turner-DNS, Jason Utter-DNS

Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Bub McCool, Dennis Erb Jr., Stacy Taylor, David Turner, Chris Simpson, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Mason, Shannon Babb, Matt Johnson, Jeremy Payne, RJ Conley, Bryon Allison, Austin Siebert, Brandon McCormick, Dave Eckrich, Kyle Berck, Dustin Hapka, Gary Christian-DNS, Matt Furman-DNS, Rylan Long-DNS

JRi Shocks Third B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tony Jackson Jr., Billy Moyer Jr., Jimmy Mars, Tim McCreadie, Eric Jacobsen, Brad Looney, Brantlee Gotschall, Jeff Floyd, Ray Cook, Al Purkey, Brad Neat, Austin Rettig, Jack Sullivan, Dewaine Hottinger, Chris Wall, Dustin Walker, John Anderson, Reid Millard, Joe Walkenhortst, Jason Pursley

19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc. Feature Finish - 100 Laps

FINISH
START
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
1
2
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
2
9
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
3
18
c9
Steve Casebolt
Richmond, IN
4
4
15b
Brian Birkhofer
Muscatine, IA
5
17
21x
Chris Brown
Cleveland, TX
6
12
71
Don O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
7
16
15
Steve Francis
Ashland, KY
8
15
81
Scott James
Lawrenceburg, IN
9
29
53
Ray Cook
Brasstown, NC
10
6
777
Jared Landers
Batesville, AR
11
1
21B
Chip Brindle
Chatsworth, GA
12
27
41n
Brad Neat
Dunnville, KY
13
14
36
Mike Marlar
Winfield, TN
14
7
32d
Darren Miller
Milledgeville, IL
15
5
17m
Dale McDowell
Chickamauga, GA
16
10
11t
Tyler Reddick
Corning, CA
17
3
s9
Dan Schlieper
Sullivan, WI
18
19
23
John Blankenship
Williamson, WV
19
13
7R
Kent Robinson
Bloomington, IN
20
8
18e
Eric Wells
Hazard, KY
21
30
71w
Chris Wall
Springfield, LA
22
20
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
23
11
44
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
24
25
28e
Dennis Erb, Jr.
Carpentersville, IL
25
21
18R
Ronny Lee Hollingsworth
Northport, AL
26
23
57J
Bub McCool
Vicksburg, MS
27
28
00S
Jesse Stovall
Galena, MO
28
22
75
Terry Phillips
Springfield, MO
29
24
56
Tony Jackson, Jr.
Lebanon, MO
30
26
33
Al Purkey
Coffeyville, KS

Race Statistics
Entrants: 81 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-6); Dan Schlieper (Laps 7-18); Jimmy Owens (Laps 19-37); Don O'Neal (Laps 38-82); Jimmy Owens (Laps (83-100) Caution Flags: Lap 6 (Al Purkey); Lap 7 (Tony Jackson Jr., Chris Wall); Lap 8 (Tony Jackson Jr., Chris Wall); Lap 26 (Mike Marlar); Lap 27 (Brad Neat); Lap 46 (Bub McCool); Lap 88 (Jared Landers) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dennis Erb Jr., Brad Neat Lucas Oil MLRA Provisionals: Al Purkey, Jesse Stovall Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Ray Cook, Chris Wall PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Ray Cook (Started 29th; Finished 9th; Advanced 20 positions) Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens Allstar Performer of the Race: Steve Casebolt K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Ray Cook Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jared Landers DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)
Time of Race-60 Minutes 42 Seconds

Pitt's Homes A-Modified Results 5/27/2011
A-Feature:1. Richie Tosh (Batesville, AR), 2. Chad Lyle (Oak Grove, Mo), 3. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 4. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 5. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 6. Paul Snyder (Wellsville, Ks), 7. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 8. Josh Griggs (Dewey, OK), 9. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 10. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 11. Lyle Dietrich (Urbana, MO), 12. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, Mo), 13. Jordan McCrimmon (Bolivar, MO), 14. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 15. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 16. Jerry Hoffman, 17. Justin Rexwinkle (S. Coffeeville, OK), 18. Ryan Bailey (Ft. Smith, AK), 19. Jason Pursley (Wheatland, MO), 20. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 21. Paul Reeder (Malden, MO), 22. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, Mo), 23. Josh Woody (Wayneville, MO), 24. Eric Lampe (Fair Grove, MO),

B-Feature 1:1. Paul Reeder (Malden, MO), 2. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 3. Ryan Bailey (Ft. Smith, AK), 4. Jordan McCrimmon (Bolivar, MO), 5. Dennis Bunger (Harrisonville, MO), 6. Kendall Groves (Mexico, MO), 7. J.P Hassett (Fort Smith, AR), 8. Gavin Landers, 9. Thomas Vogt (Farmington, MO), 10. Chance Bishop (Branson West, MO), 11. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 12. Chris Wunder (Freeman, Mo), 13. Nate Caruth,

B-Feature 2:1. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 2. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 3. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 4. Lyle Dietrich (Urbana, MO), 5. Tammy   Mitchell (Pearidge, Ar), 6. Kaelie Archer (Bolivar, MO), 7. Rusty Weir (Warsaw, MO), 8. Robbie Bryant (Willard, MO), 9. Corey Weir (Nixa, MO), 10. Shane Campbell (Wichita, KD), 11. Kyle Covert (Topeka, KS), 12. Jeremy Wunder (Freemon, MO),

Heat 1:1. Richie Tosh (Batesville, AR), 2. Jason Pursley (Wheatland, MO), 3. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 4. Justin Rexwinkle (S. Coffeeville, OK), 5. Jordan McCrimmon (Bolivar, MO), 6. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 7. Robbie Bryant (Willard, MO), 8. Rusty Weir (Warsaw, MO), 9. Chris Wunder (Freeman, Mo), 10. Nate Caruth, 11. Kendall Groves (Mexico, MO),

Heat 2:1. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 2. Paul Snyder (Wellsville, Ks), 3. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, Mo), 4. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 5. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 6. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 7. Ryan Bailey (Ft. Smith, AK), 8. Thomas Vogt (Farmington, MO), 9. Dennis Bunger (Harrisonville, MO), 10. Shane Campbell (Wichita, KD),

Heat 3:1. Jerry Hoffman, 2. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 3. Josh Woody (Wayneville, MO), 4. Paul Reeder (Malden, MO), 5. Gavin Landers, 6. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 7. Lyle Dietrich (Urbana, MO), 8. J.P Hassett (Fort Smith, AR), 9. Kyle Covert (Topeka, KS), 10. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO),

Heat 4:1. Chad Lyle (Oak Grove, Mo), 2. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, Mo), 3. Josh Griggs (Dewey, OK), 4. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 5. Eric Lampe (Fair Grove, MO), 6. Corey Weir (Nixa, MO), 7. Chance Bishop (Branson West, MO), 8. Kaelie Archer (Bolivar, MO), 9. Tammy   Mitchell (Pearidge, Ar), 10. Jeremy Wunder (Freemon, MO), 

Pitt's Homes A-Modified Results 5/28/2011
A-Feature:1. Tim Setzer (Archie, MO), 2. Austin Siebert (Grandview, MO), 3. Jordan McCrimmon (Bolivar, MO), 4. Paul Snyder (Wellsville, Ks), 5. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, Mo), 6. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 7. Corey Weir (Nixa, MO), 8. Jerry Hoffman, 9. Kendall Groves (Mexico, MO), 10. Josh Woody (Wayneville, MO), 11. Paul Reeder (Malden, MO), 12. Robbie Bryant (Willard, MO), 13. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 14. Richie Tosh (Batesville, AR), 15. J.P Hassett (Fort Smith, AR), 16. Chance Bishop (Branson West, MO), 17. Ryan Bailey (Ft. Smith, AK), 18. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 19. Justin Rexwinkle (S. Coffeeville, OK), 20. Jason Pursley (Wheatland, MO), 21. Josh Griggs (Dewey, OK), 22. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 23. Dennis Bunger (Harrisonville, MO), 24. Nathan Mayes (Springdale, AK),

B-Feature 1:1. Josh Griggs (Dewey, OK), 2. Nathan Mayes (Springdale, AK), 3. Paul Reeder (Malden, MO), 4. Dennis Bunger (Harrisonville, MO), 5. Rusty Weir (Warsaw, MO), 6. Kaelie Archer (Bolivar, MO), 7. Gavin Landers, 8. Clinton Gann (Camdenton, MO), 9. Chris Wunder (Freeman, Mo), 10. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, Mo),

B-Feature 2:1. Austin Siebert (Grandview, MO), 2. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 3. Kendall Groves (Mexico, MO), 4. J.P Hassett (Fort Smith, AR), 5. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 6. Lyle Dietrich (Urbana, MO), 7. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 8. Tammy   Mitchell (Pearidge, Ar), 9. Thomas Vogt (Farmington, MO), 10. Nate Caruth,

Lucas Oil Speedway will take off this Saturday June 4th but will return to action on Saturday June 11th with KIX 105.7 Night at the Races. Classes in Action include the TNT Quick Shop Late Models, Pitt's Homes A-Modifieds, and Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stocks.  For complete schedule, race results and updated Lucas Oil Speedway points standings, please visit www.LucasOilSpeedway.com.

youtube facebooke twit cb instagram

Click here to purchase 2014 advanced tickets

schedule-button2

Count Down To Next Event

US 97 Night at the Races-Ozark's Food Harvest Food Drive Night Event Information

Newsletter

* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email:
 

kidsclub

mobile

Or sign up online here:

Fans Sign Up Form

Drivers Sign Up Form