Latest Video

Check out more Lucas Oil Speedway on youtube

Latest News

A-ModsPITT’S HOMES “A” MODIFIEDS
Round 2 of the Lucas Oil Speedway Countdown to the Crown Weekly racing series is in the books and Jesse Stovall took the win in Pitt’s Homes “A” Modifieds.   Stovall put in a dominating performance taking the green flag from the pole and never really looking back.

With heavier then normal track conditions for the Speedway, Stovall was able to stick the 00 up top and ride the high line most of the night.   The hard charger on the evening was Urbana Driver Terry Kirk in the 55.  Kirk stormed to the front from a 14th place start and a few times looked to maybe have something for Jessie.
Other chargers on the night were David Hendrix in the 54H.  David started 21st and took home a top 10 finish. Jimmy McDowell started 24th and came home 12th.

Steve Martin joined Stovall in the winner’s circle in second and left the track with the points lead. Fifteen year-old, young gun Jon Sheets from Nevada, came home third and also made the trip topside for his first Winner’s Circle visit. 

Speaking of young guns, just behind Sheets in fourth was 16 year-old Kelby Taylor in the 19T.  Kirk finished in 5th and Jamie Ragland, last years class champion, finished 6th.  Donnie Fellers, Matthew Brookshire, Jeff Cutshaw, and David Hendrix rounded out the top 10.

1  Jesse Stovall 2  Steven Martin  3  Jon Sheets  4 Kelby Taylor  5  Terry Kirk  6  Jamie Ragland  7  Donnie Fellers  8 Matthew Brookshire  9  Jeff Cutshaw  10  David Hendrix  11  Dean Hensler  12  Jimmy Dowell  13  Justin Neuman  14  Basil Bauernfeind  15  Tony Fatino  16  Corey Weir  17  James Reid 18  Tyler Dowell
19  Tom Campbell  20  Jim Cihy 21  Ralph King  22  Colson Kirk 23  Jason Pursley
24  Nathan Vaughn  25  Kris Jackson 26  Gary Clark  27  Wesley Summers

Late ModelsSLICK MIST LATE MODELS
JD Hubert took home his second win in two races at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks this season.  Hubert was extremely fast tonight winning both his heat and the feature.  There were several Show-Me Late Models on hand this week including second place Roger Wilson from Aurora, MO who started on the pole and joined Hubert in the Winner’s circle along with Bryon Allison in third.

Leslie Essary was another very strong runner for the Show-Me cars but suffered mechanical problems by mid race and finished 12th.  Kevin Kaiser from Cole Camp, MO finished fourth and Jake Williams round out the top 5.  Williams with a 12th place start lead a trio of hard chargers.  Daniel Lessen started 10th and took 6th while Randy Gallaway came from 16th to finish 7th.

Toby Ott of Weaubleau, Mo was 8th, Kevin Henson finished 9th and Tommy Cordray rounded out the top 10.
Matt Menzie added a bit of excitement for the fans and the nocturnal inhabitants of the bean field just south of the Speedway.  After taking a hard right turn entering turn one this right front wheel and tire shot off the speedway, cleared a 20 foot mound of dirt (left over from last year’s off-road race) and disappeared into the darkness.

1  J.D. Hubert  2 Roger Wilson  3  Bryon Allison  4 Kevin Kaiser 5  Jake Williams  6  Daniel Jessen  7 Gallaway Randy  8  Toby Ott  9  Kevin Henson  10 Tommy Cordray  11  Andy Kennedy  12  Daniel Eckhoff  13  Matt Menzie  14  Leslie Essary 15  John Fellers  16 Ron Johnson  17  Dwight Niehoff  18 Keith Short  19  Harlen Kennedy  20 Evan Hubert

Factory StockTRANSPORT GRAPHIC FACTORY STOCKS
Chris Darnell in the number 30 Transport Graphics Factory Stock car takes the win tonight and makes his first trip to the Lucas Oil Speedway Winner’s Circle.  James Flood and Kenny Carroll joined him there respectively.

Flood and Darnell’s battle began in their heat race earlier in the evening where Flood, last years class champ was able to hold off Darnell.  However with the passing points bonus, Darnell started on the pole and finish was reversed for the Feature. Allen Thompson dominated his heat and ran 4th on the night followed by Paul Cates rounding out the top five.

Chris Tonoli was really strong tonight in his 1964 Chevelle (How cool was that to watch). However after suffering tire problems settled for 6th place.  Keith Webster, the 2007 Class Champion finished seventh followed by Brain Thompson, Bradley Gideon and Chip Shaddox in the top 10.

After two races this season, Flood leads the class points.

1  Chris Darnell  2 James Flood  3  Kenny Carroll  4  Allen Thompson  5  Paul Cates 6  Chris Tonoli   7  Keith Webster  8  Brian Thompson  9 Bradley Gideon  10  Chip Shaddox  11  Rick Cash  12  Jason Billups 13  Randy Gilmore  14  Chad Eckhoff  15  Timothy Mcmurtry  16  Brent Bartgis 17  Jim O'dell  18  Gary Griffin
19  Eddie Barnes

All three classes back in action Saturday May 30th.  For complete event information please log on to LucasOilSpeedway.com or call the track during the week at (417) 282-5984.  The O’Reilly MLRA presented by Lucas Oil Speedway returns to the Diamond of Dirt Tracks Saturday June 6th.

youtube facebooke twit cb instagram

Click here to purchase 2014 advanced tickets

schedule-button2

Count Down To Next Event

9th Annual Lucas Oil Spookway 3 Days Event Information

Upcoming Events

OCT
25

Saturday, October 25th
9th Annual Lucas Oil Spookway

NOV
1

Saturday, November 1st
Championship Banquet

Newsletter

* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email:
 

kidsclub

mobile

Or sign up online here:

Fans Sign Up Form

Drivers Sign Up Form