dragboats-featured-los22 shootout-los-v1 PPL_Track-Banners630x238-aj922 Lucas Oil_Fall Nationals Feature Graphic_630x283-kysgh(1) 2014-oct10-11 aaacard-save42
lakelucas-smallslide

Latest Video

Check out more Lucas Oil Speedway on youtube

Latest News

 

Late Models A-Modifieds Factory Stock Winner Late Models Winner A-Modifieds Winner

Labor Day Weekend got a great start with a beautiful Saturday in the Ozarks which turned into another near perfect night to be at the races.  Around 3500 fans chose to start their holiday at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks and none left disappointed as they were treated to 3 and 4 wide racing all night.

“You know it is hard to keep coming up with different things to say about our weekly classes,” said Kevin Greven, General Track Manager.  “They are so good, I feel like a broken record.”

Speaking of breaking a record (of sorts).  JD Hubert got his first win this season in the Miller Lite ULMA Late Models after basically dominating his heat race and the Feature.Tommy Cordray was second with our 2006 class champ Kevin Kaiser joining them in the AAA Winner’s Circle.  Kaiser basically had to pass the entire field on his way to third.  Rylan Long, last year’s class champ and current point leader took 4th and James Rutledge rounded out the top 5.

Limited Late Models 8/30/2008
A-Feature:1. J.D. Hubert (Cross Timbers, MO), 2. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 3. Kevin Kaiser (Cole Camp, MO), 4. Rylan Long (Greenfield, MO), 5. James Rutledge (California, Mo), 6. Joe Walkenhorst (Grain Valley, MO), 7. John Fellers (Flemington, MO), 8. Matt Menzie (Clever, MO), 9. Andy Kennedy (Wheatland, MO), 10. Harlen Kennedy (Wheatland, MO), 11. Bryon Allison (Marshall, MO), 12. Jeremy Kelley (Walnut Grove, MO), 13. R Peterson (Springfield, MO), 14. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 15. Robbie Wright (Fulton, Mo), 16. Kathy Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 17. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 18. Daniel Eckhoff (Sedalia, MO), 19. Paul Neel (Sedalia, Mo), 20. Robby Love (Fort Scott, KS), 21. Jeff Schlup (California, MO)

In the Pitt’s Homes “A” Modifieds it was current points leader Jamie Ragland putting his hot rod in the winner circle for just the second time this season.  Jim Body and Jeff Cutshaw joined him in second and third place respectively.  Ragland has been Mr. consistency this season with only 2 wins but a healthy lead in points as the season quickly draws to a close.

A-Modified 8/30/2008
A-Feature:1. Jamie Ragland (Lebanon, MO), 2. Jim Body (Diamond, MO), 3. Jeff Cutshaw (Cross Timbers, MO), 4. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, Mo), 5. Rex Merritt (Billings, MO), 6. Johnny Bone Jr (Pea Ridge, AR), 7. Shawn Nations (Macks Creek, MO), 8. Evan Hubert (Cross Timbers, MO), 9. Jason Pursley (Wheatland, MO), 10. David Hendrix (Laquey, MO), 11. Kelby Taylor (Bolivar, MO), 12. Danney Atkinson (Lebanon, MO), 13. Luke Feeback (Harrisonville, MO), 14. Todd Kallweit (Wheatland, Mo), 15. Daulton Greven (Bolivar, MO), 16. Josh Poe (Garnett, KS), 17. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, MO), 18. James McMillin (Warrensburg, MO), 19. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 20. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 21. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, Mo), 22. Dean Hensler (Springfield, MO), 23. Danny Henderson (Sedalia, MO), 24. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO)

The Transport Factory Stocks had what several regular weekly fans called one of their best races all season (and that is saying a lot)!  They were practically 3 wide all night for every position.  Kenny Carroll was fast the second the car hit the pavement in the pits.  He won his heat race and started from pole but there were a lot of tough Factory Stocks in line behind him as the class received out of car driver introduction before the Feature.

One of those cars was current points leader James Flood who fought his way to the front from several rows back to finally take a third place finish just behind James McMillian in second. Chris Darnell and Tek Welschmeyer rounded out the top five.

Factory Stock 8/30/2008
A-Feature:1. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 2. James McMillin (Warrensburg, MO), 3. James Flood (Billings, Mo), 4. Chris Darnell (Springfield, MO), 5. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, M0), 6. Keith Webster (Billings, MO), 7. Allen Thompson (Springfield, Mo), 8. John Darnell (Springfield, Mo), 9. Randy Gilmore (Warsaw, MO), 10. Troy Reasoner Jr (Urich, MO), 11. Heath Neil (Highlandville, MO), 12. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 13. Bob Gustin (Osage Beach, MO), 14. Michael McGilvray (Wheatland, MO), 15. Josh Dugan (Osceola, MO), 16. Craig Danuser (Montreal, MO), 17. Daniel Corum (Wheatland, MO), 18. Troy White (Russellville, MO), 19. Wilbur Segar (Warsaw, MO), 20. Ray Smith (Centertown, MO), 21. Jeffery Douty (Butler, MO), 22. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 23. Isaac Keepper (Hurley, Mo), 24. Brent Bartgis (Bolivar, MO)

The season all comes down to this weekend as this Saturday, September 6th is our final weekly points race.  Join us as we crown our class champions during Hickory County Fan Appreciation Night at the Speedway.  Gates open at 5 p.m. with racing to begin at 7.  AND just two weeks, the World Of Outlaw Sprint Cars make their first ever appearance at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks. Don’t miss it.  Sunday September 14th.  Advance tickets are going fast only at LucasOilSpeedway.com.  Every advance ticket is a PIT PASS!

 

youtube facebooke twit cb instagram

Click here to purchase 2014 advanced tickets

schedule-button2

Count Down To Next Event

4th Annual Diamond Drag Boat Nationals Day #1 Event Information

Upcoming Events

Newsletter

* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email:
 

kidsclub

mobile

Or sign up online here:

Fans Sign Up Form

Drivers Sign Up Form